Florida’s transit professionals are heading to Daytona Beach, Florida, the weekend of April 27 - 28, 2018 for the 2018 Annual Florida Triple Crown Bus Roadeo.

It’s that time again – roundup your best drivers and technicians and come participate in the 2018 Annual Florida Triple Crown Bus Roadeo in Daytona Beach Florida. The Florida Triple Crown Bus Roadeo combines the FPTA and RTAP roadeos into a single, colossal weekend honoring all of Florida’s paratransit and fixed route bus maintenance technicians and bus operators.

The annual event is a joint effort of the Florida Public Transportation Association (FPTA), the Florida Rural Transit Assistance Program (RTAP), the Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT), and the Florida Association of Coordinated Transit Systems (FACTS), and hosted by Votran.

The annual event is a joint effort of the Florida Public Transportation Association (FPTA), the Florida Rural Transit Assistance Program (RTAP), the Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT), and the Florida Association of Coordinated Transit Systems (FACTS), and hosted by Votran.

There will be training opportunities for the participants. Then the bus operator participant’s skills will be tested with a written test and the on-course competition. The maintenance technicians will face similar challenges with a written test and a series of diagnostic tests.

As always, the event will end with an Awards Banquet that will crown and recognize our champions in the paratransit van and cutaway divisions, the fixed route bus division, and the maintenance technician’s team competition. This year a new paratransit maintenance competition has been added, in which one paratransit maintenance technician from each transit agency is eligible to compete.

The 2018 Florida Triple Crown Bus Roadeo will be hosted by Votran. The host hotel is the Hilton Daytona Beach Resort/Ocean Walk Village at 100 N. Atlantic Avenue, Daytona Beach, FL 32118.

Registration, orientation, training, written tests and the Friday evening reception and Saturday awards banquet will be held at the Hilton Daytona Beach hotel. All competitors should report to the Hilton Daytona Beach on Friday morning at 11:00 am for their mandatory orientation meeting.

The Saturday competition will take place across the street from the hotel at the Ocean Center.

Registration is Open

Deadline: Friday, March 30, 2018


2017 Van Operators
2017 Cutway Operators
2017 Maintenance Technicians

Florida RTAP Paratransit Roadeo Winners
2017 (Hosted by VOTRAN, Daytona)
Van Division
Cutaway Division
1st Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf/Franklin Transp.
3rd David Frayer, Sarasota County Area Transit
1st Chris Cowles, LeeTran
2nd Charles Ford, JTrans
3rd Jody Revell, Star Metro

Overall Paratransit Champion
(combined van and cutaway scores)
Paratransit Maintenance Technician Division

JTrans

  • Tommy Griffis, Van Operator
  • Charles Ford, Cutaway Operator
1st Damian Woodard, Ride Right
2nd George McGarry, JTA
3rd Bruce Haney, Levy County Transit

2016 (Hosted by Lee Tran, Fort Myers)
Van Division
Cutaway Division
1st Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County Transp.
2nd Tommy Griffis, JTrans
3rd Len Murray, Sarasota County Area Transit
1st Chris Cowles, LeeTran
2nd Deandre Moore, LYNX
3rd Timothy Smith, Calhoun County Transit

Overall Paratransit Champion (combined van and cutaway scores)
  • JTrans
    • Tommy Griffis , Van Operator
    • Charles Ford, Cutaway Operator

2015 (Hosted by PSTA, St. Petersburg)
Van Division
Small Bus Division
1st Tommy Griffis, JTrans
2nd Deandre Moore, LYNX
3rd Peggy Shiver, Liberty County Transit
1st Dante Marinell, LeeTran
2nd Ryan Boyer, Manatee County Area Transit
3rd Timothy Smith, Calhoun County Transit

Overall Paratransit Champion (combined van and cutaway scores)
  • Calhoun County Transit
    • Michael Wimberly, Van Operator
    • Timothy Smith, Cutaway Operator

2014 (Hosted by VOTRAN, Daytona)
Van Division
Small Bus Division
1st Tommy Griffis, JTrans
2nd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County Transp.
3rd Peggy Shiver, Liberty County Transit
1st Dante Marinell, Passport Services/LeeTran
2nd Linda Attaway, JTrans
3rd Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit

2013 (Hosted by LeeTran, Fort Myers)
Van Division
Small Bus Division
1st Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County Transp.
2nd Tommy Griffis, JTrans
3rd Frank Dyar, Liberty County Transit
1st Chris Cowles, Passport Services/LeeTran
2nd Linda Attaway, JTrans
3rd Dante Marinell, Passport Services/LeeTran

2012 (Hosted by SunTran, Ocala)
Van Division
Small Bus Division
1st Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County Transportation
3rd Peggy Shiver, Liberty County Transit
1st Gary Walker, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Mary Kamasinski, Manatee County BOCC
3rd Paul Leavens, Polk County Transit

2011 (Hosted by VOTRAN, Daytona)
Van Division
Small Bus Division
1st Gus Goodwin, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County
3rd Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit
1st Jack Binegar, St. Johns County COA
2nd Benjamin Gonzalez, LYNX
3rd Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit

2010 (Hosted by VOTRAN, Daytona)
Van Division
Small Bus Division
1st Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Gary Walker, Calhoun County COA
3rd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf County Transportation
1st Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit
2nd Linda Attaway, Calhoun County Transit
3rd Micek Snopek, St Johns County COA

2009 (Hosted by VOTRAN, Daytona)

Van Division
Small Bus Division

1st Peggy Shiver, Liberty Transit
2nd Raymond "Elmo" Aylmer, Gulf County Transportation
3rd Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit

1st Howard Jones, JTRANS
2nd Jack Binegar, St. John's Council on Aging
3rd Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit


2008 (Hosted by StarMetro, Tallahasee)

Van Division
Small Bus Division

1st Raymond "Elmo" Aylmer, Gulf County Transportation
2nd Chris Crosby, JTRANS
3rd Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit

1st Howard Jones, JTRANS
2nd Linda Attaway, Calhoun County Transit
3rd Jeno Demers, Sarasota County Area Transit


2007 (Hosted by LeeTran, Fort Myers)

Van Division
Small Bus Division

1st Gary Walker, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Linda Attaway, Polk County Transportation
3rd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf City Transportation

1st Timothy Smith, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Jean Voltaire, Calhoun County Transit
3rd Peter Day, Polk County Transportation


2006 (Hosted by VOTRAN, Daytona Beach)

Van Division
Small Bus Division

1st Timothy Smith, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Jesse Lindsey, Polk County Transit
3rd Ralph Riley, J-Trans

1st Peter Day, Polk County
2nd Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit
3rd Linda Attaway, Calhoun County Transit


2005 (Hosted by Taltran, Tallahassee)

Van Division
Small Bus Division

1st Peggy Shivers, Liberty County Transit
2nd Raymond Aylmer, Gulf City Transportation
3rd Tracy Gortt, Calhoun County Transit

1st Jody Lehman, Polk County Transit
2nd Terry Sue Hawks, Citrus County Transit
3rd Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit


2004 (Hosted by MV Transportation in Orlando)
Van Division
Small Bus Division

1st Tim Smith, Calhoun County Transit
2nd Donna Driver, St Johns County COA
3rd Peggy Shivers, Liberty County Transit

1st Ernest Rittman, Big Bend Transit
2nd Greg Strickland, VOTRAN
3rd Jeno Demers, SCAT+ Plus


Roadeo Training - "How-To" Videos
Diminishing Clearance
Judgement Stop
Left Hand Reverse
Left Hand Turn
Offset Street
Passenger Stop
Rear Duals Clearance
Right Hand Reverse
Right Turn
Serpentine
2017 Overall Paratransit Champion - JTrans
L-R: Charles Ford, and Tommy Griffis, JTrans; and Lisa Bacot, FPTA

2017 Van Division Winner
L-R: Lisa Bacot, FPTA; and 1st Michael Wimberly, Calhoun County Transit

2017 Cutway Division Winner
L-R: 1st Place: Chris Cowles, LeeTran; and Lisa Bacot, FPTA

2017 Paratransit Maintenance Technician Winner
L-R: Lisa Bacot, FPTA; and 1st Damian Woodard, Ride Right

Above and Beyond Award Winners

Each year at the RTAP Florida Paratransit Roadeo, the Florida Department of Transportation Public Transit Office, with the assistance of Sure-Lok, Inc., selects and recognizes an exemplary Florida paratransit operator for the “Above and Beyond Award.”

The purpose of the award is to honor a driver who consistently performs in an outstanding manner and shows great care and concern for passengers with special needs.

There are three primary eligibility criteria. They are:

  1. The driver takes time on a regular basis to create a safe and secure environment for passengers with special needs,
  2. The driver properly secures the mobility aid and occupant restraints, and
  3. The driver demonstrates sensitivity toward individuals with special needs.

Award Recipient Transit Agency
2012
Dorothy (Dottie) Higgins VOTRAN
2011
Curtiss Simmons Baker County Conuncil on Aging (COA)
2010
David Cole St. John's County Council on Aging (COA)
2009
Lawson Willis VOTRAN
2008
Barbara Hohmann Space Coast Area Transit
2007
Bob Sirois VOTRAN
2006
Kathlyn L’Esperance Polk County
2005
Lydia Phillips Manatee County Area Transit (MCAT)
2004
Richard Montoro Lee County Transit (LeeTran)

2012 Above & Beyond Award Winner
Dottie Higgins, VOTRAN